3rd Kalamata Dance Cup

Training Camp

Dear competitors, teachers and trainers of Latin & Ballroom dancing,

We are pleased to invite you this year again to take part in our regular International Training Camp in Latin, which will be held on Saturday the 13th and Sunday the 14th of November in the framework of the 3rd Kalamata Dance Cup. The seminars will be taught by internationally renowned dance coaches.​

Location

Municipal Cultural Center of Kalamata (Aristomenous str., 33 )

Contact us for any further information at: kalamatadancecup2019@gmail.com

 

BOOK YOUR SPOT ONLY  THROUGH THE PLATFORM BELOW:

https://dancecap.kalamatadancecup.com/participant/


Saturday 13th of November
 

Latin Training Camp | 11:00 - 14:00 at Municipal Cultural Center Of Kalamata



"The importance of good technical dancing"

Instructors:
 

  • Silvio Antonio Anselmi & Eleonora Riccardi | Italy
    [Blackpool 2021  Professional RS vice Champions, Blackpool 2021 Professional top 17, Italian Professional Champions]
     
  • Roberto Imparato & Alessia Lepre | Italy
    [Blackpool 2021  Amateur RS Semi-finalists, Italian Amateur Champions, KDC 2019 Champions]

     
  • Mitko Dimitrov & Pelagia Kalyva | Bulgaria - Greece
    [Blackpool's 2019 RS Professional top 30, International Championships' 2021 Professional top 51, Best coaching couple in Greece]

     

Entry fee: 50 €/person/3 hours

For private lessons please contact the organizing committee until 3/11/21 (6932426008)

 

Aerial Acrobatics Seminar | 11:00 - 15:00 at Athlos Kalamatas [Chrisanthemon 3, Kalamata)

Two Two-hour sessions:

  • 11:00 - 13:00: Eleni Trigkilida | Greece
    Aerial Silks - Hoop
  • 13:00 - 15:00: Eleni Trigkilida | Greece
    Aerial Sling - Hoop

Entry fee: 25€/person/session



Sunday 14th of November
 

Workshops at Mucipal Cultural Center of Kalamata

  • MUSICAL DANCE | 10:00-11:00
    Sia Koskina (Greece)

    "Ιntroduction in Musical Dance"

     
  • CONTEMPORARY DANCE | 11:00-12:00
    Νiki Apostolidi (Greece) 
    "Release Technique and Choreography"

     
  • BALLROOM STANDARD | 12:00 -13:00
    Margarita Smirnova (Latvia)

    "Introduction to Waltz and V. Waltz" 

     
  • ARGENTINE TANGO | 13:00 - 14:00
    Thomas Palantzas (Greece)

    "Musicality and Improvisation in Argentine Tango"

     
  • BALLROOM STANDARD | 14:00-15:00
    Giorgos Kalergios & Sotiria Skitioti (Greece)

    "Foxtrot Choreo: Fly me to the moon"

     
  • GREEK FOLK | 15:00-16:00
    Thomas Palantzas (Greece)  

    "Basic kinetic forms and Improvisation in Zeibekiko"

Entry fee: 15 €/person/hour



BOOK YOUR SPOT ONLY  THROUGH THE PLATFORM BELOW:

https://dancecap.kalamatadancecup.com/participant/

***Attention:

The registration platfrom will close at November 3rd 2021, so that the permanent schedule is made. The registration is completed only with the payment of the participation amount. Refunds are not accepted. Registrations until the available places are over.

All participants will receive a certificate of attendance, signed by the insturctor.